Privacy Policy

Talaw.com Pty Ltd (ACN 006 372 265) (referred to as “TA Law”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to the protection and privacy of the personal information we collect.

I. About this privacy policy

Our privacy notices describes how we manage personal information, including the kinds of personal information we collect, the purposes for which we collect personal information, and how we hold, use and disclose personal information. It covers both our website — ebriefready.co.uk — and our eBriefReady service.

The latest version of our privacy notice will always be available on this page. It was last updated on 14/04/2020.

II. What information do we collect?

We collect information which can be used to identify or contact you, and enables us to provide the Services to you, such as:

  • identifying information, such as your name;
  • contact information, such as your address, email address and telephone/mobile number;
  • usernames and passwords that you create when registering for an account with us;
  • your organisation and position, where your organisation has business dealing with us;
  • information about your occupation and employer organisation;
  • computer capabilities and preferences including IP addresses, browser type and language, website access times, referring website addresses;
  • details of any Services we provide to you or your organisation;
  • how and when you use our Website or Services, including how many documents you upload, what type of documents you upload, who you contact and how often you contact them;
  • records of our communications with you, such as telephone, email, SMS, online and in-person communications;
  • other information that you provide us during the course of business; and
  • other information that is capable of identifying you.

If you do not wish to provide any of the above information you may not be able to use the Services or other features on our Website.

III. How do we collect information?

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • when you register to use our Services;
  • when you use our Website or Services;
  • when you visit our sites or offices;
  • when you submit a query or request to us;
  • when you respond to a survey that we run or fill in forms on our Website;
  • by tracking your use of our Website and Services;
  • from third parties who are entitled to disclose that information to us;
  • from publicly available sources;
  • from online sources (including social media platforms and providers (e.g. LinkedIn);
  • from suppliers of information products and services (e.g. companies that consolidate data from multiple public sources);
  • when you apply for a job with us; or
  • other lawful means.

From time to time, we may use third parties to collect personal information on our behalf, for example, to administer online competitions, customer feedback and surveys.

If you provide us with personal information about someone else, you must only do so if that person has consented to you doing so and to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing their information in accordance with our privacy notice.

3.1 Cookies and IP address tracking

We may collect personal information about you and your use of our Website and Services using cookies. We use cookies to monitor and observe your use of our Website and Services, compile aggregate data about that use, and provide you with more effective Services.

Cookies are small, usually randomly encoded, text files that help your browser navigate through a particular website. The cookie file is generated by the website you are browsing and is accepted and processed by your computer’s browser software. The cookie file is stored in your browser’s folder or subfolder. For more information, see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Most internet browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note, however, that if you block cookies, some portions of our Website or Services may not function properly.

We may use your IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity management purposes or to otherwise administer our Website.  No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns and usage of visitors to our Website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user traffic patterns.

IV. How do we use the information we collect?

 

We use your data to: Using these personal data: For this reason:
Provide you or your organisation with our services All personal data we collect on sign-up To perform our contract with you
Answer your queries and requests This will depend on the nature of your query or request To perform our contract with you
Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations All personal data we hold about you To comply with our legal obligations
Carry out market analysis and research All personal data we collect on sign-up

Service usage information

For the legitimate interest of advancing our business
Monitor use of our Website and Services for security and resiliency purposes IP address information and information sent automatically from computers (e.g. browser generated information)

Service usage information

To comply with our legal obligations
Check compliance with our fair use policy Service usage information To perform our contract with you
Assess, operate, maintain, upgrade and improve our Website and Services (e.g. automatically start new services if existing servers are getting overloaded) Service usage information To perform our contract with you
Provide better Services and information to you Service usage information For the legitimate interest of improving our services
Manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues All personal data we hold about you For the legitimate interest of dispute resolution / protecting our legal rights
See what parts of the Services you are using, so we can help you understand functions you are not currently using / make better use of the product Service usage information For the legitimate interest of improving our services
Carry out planning and forecasting activities and other internal business processes All personal data we hold about you For the legitimate interest of improving our business
Trigger and send service messages Your contact details

Service usage information

To perform our contract with you
Trigger and promotional messages, telling you of things that may be of interest to you (including based on your use of the Services). You can unsubscribe at any time Your contact details

Service usage information

For the legitimate interest of marketing our services

We will retain your personal data for as long as you have an account with us.

If you delete your account or terminate the agreement:

    • we will stop processing your data for service-related purposes, but:
      • we will keep a copy of your account information for six years from the date of termination; and
      • people with whom you have shared briefs will still have your personal data (just as if you had emailed someone and then deleted your email account).
    • any matters which you have not shared with anyone else will be deleted immediately. 
    • if you have shared a matter with someone else, the matter will be retained until no-one else is sharing it. This is for the legitimate interest of providing the Services to other users. You can delete your shared matters yourself, if you want to do so.

We do not collect, review or control the content in or of any material a user may upload via our Website or Services, including personal information that may be in such material.

4.1 Marketing

As above, we may use and disclose your personal information for marketing purposes. 

Direct marketing communications may include promotional material about TA Law eBrief or the Services we provide. We may also contact you about our Services or special offers we think may be of interest to you.  This information may be sent to you by email, SMS or by other means.

We may use and disclose your personal information to carry out consumer and market research, compile demographics and perform other research and analysis so that we can develop, design and implement initiatives to improve our Website and Services.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the communication or contacting us using the contact details below.  Unsubscribing from promotional communications will not stop communications from us that concern your use of the Services, such as administrative alerts in relation to your account.

4.2 De-identification and aggregation of information

We may de-identify information about you so that the information is no longer related to you. We may then use and disclose that de-identified information in the course of our business.

We may also aggregate information on the use of our Website and Services in such a way that the information can no longer be related to the specific individuals. We may then use and disclose such aggregated information in the course of our business (including in any promotional or marketing material).

V. Who do we disclose information to?

The service is to enable you to share briefs, and receive briefs shared by others. As such, you may disclose your personal information to other users of our Services, including barristers, advocates, solicitors, clients, and experts, so that they may use the Services to contact you or access and share the documents you have uploaded onto our systems for that purpose. Similarly, they may share their personal data with you.

We may also disclose information to any representatives, advisers or others you have authorised to interact with us on your behalf, payment system operators and financial institutions, or to our employees and third parties we have engaged to assist us in providing the Services to you (such as Hubspot).

We may also transfer any and all information you provide or that we otherwise collect in connection with the Websites or the Services, in connection with a sale or transfer of assets or of any portion of our business.

We may also be required by law to provide your information to third parties, such as law enforcement agencies.

VI. Security of information

We adopt commercially reasonable security measures consistent with industry practice to protect your personal information from risks such as loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

However, no security system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although due care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided to us or stored via electronic means. You provide all information entirely at your own risk.

VII. How can you access, correct or delete the information you have provided to us?

You have the right to request access to a copy of personal data about you which we are processing, as well as the right to ask us to correct or delete any information which is incorrect.

In some situations, you have the right to ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data. For the activities listed above which we carry out on the basis of “legitimate interests”, you have the right to object.

Lastly, you have the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details below.

VIII. Location of processing 

Our servers for the eBrief Ready service are located in the United Kingdom. We provide sales, technical and account support from our offices in Australia.

Our website, ebriefready.co.uk, is hosted and operated by us in Australia.

IX. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the treatment of your personal information, compliance with privacy laws ,or our privacy notice, please contact us:

Telephone: 020 8798 0230

Email: info@ebriefready.co.uk

We have appointed a representative, called Juksta. You can contact them by visiting https://juksta.eu/certificate/gdpr-representative/ebriefready

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, or other relevant supervisory authority.

Cookies & Privacy

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.